Cart is empty

IBM QLogic 8GbFC Dual-portHBA Sx

Frontpage / Storage / Controllers / IBM QLogic 8GbFC Dual-portHBA Sx
You have to log in to shop/see prices.
IBM QLogic 8GbFC Dual-portHBA Sx  (49Y3761)

IBM QLogic 8GbFC Dual-portHBA Sx

SKU:
49Y3761
EAN:
4053162328914
  • Ports/Connectors Fiber
  • External Ports Yes
  • Host Interface PCIe
  • Internal Ports Yes
  • RAID No
In stock
Description

QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBAs for IBM System x

The QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBA for IBM System x are PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fibre Channel adapters with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. These adapters support 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.

The QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBA for IBM System x are PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fibre Channel adapters with SFP+ LC-style connectors . The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. These adapters support 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.

The QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBAs have the following features:

  • Function at 8/4/2 Gbps (auto-negotiation)
  • Persistent binding
  • LUN masking
  • 2,048 concurrent logins
  • PCI Express 2.0 x8 compliance, backwards compatibility with PCI-e 1.0a
  • One (for Single-port) and two (for Dual-port) SFP+ with LC-style connectors
  • Standard PCI Express card with low profile MD2 form factor
  • Support for both standard and low-profile PCI-E slots

The QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBAs have the following specifications:

  • Data rate: 1600 MBps full duplex per port
  • Performance: up to 200,000 IOPS per port
  • Boot support: BIOS, FCode, UEFI, EFI
  • Protocols: FCP-3-SCSI; FC-Tape (FCP-2)
  • Standard supported: Enhanced Authentication (FC-SP), Data Integrity (T10) and Network isolation (NPIV)

Please note that although care has been taken in the degree of relevancy, pictures are for display purposes only, and product appearance may differ from what you see. If there are any discrepancies between the product headline, description and picture, the correct information will be in the product headline (i.e. computer systems may not come with monitors even if pictured that way). If anything is unclear, please email support before placing your order.

© 2019 • Tlf: +45 7013 22 11eg@eg.dk • CVR: 84 66 78 11